昆虫企业
  友情链接
·中国昆虫学会
·
  联系我们
地址:河北农大西校区植保学院
邮编:071000
电话:0312-7528150
E-mail:hbinsect@yahoo.com.cn
您的位置:首页 > 学会要闻 > 通知公告
学会要闻
2023年国际昆虫学大会 暨第5届国际昆虫基因组学大会 第8届昆虫生理生化与分子生物学国际研讨会 正式通知(中文版)
添加时间:2023-07-18 14:51:40    浏览次数:329  【 】 关闭窗口
 

2023年国际昆虫学大会

暨第5届国际昆虫基因组大会

8届昆虫生理生化与分子生物学国际研讨会

正式通知(中文版)

 

2023年国际昆虫学大会暨第5届国际昆虫基因组大会和第8届昆虫生理生化与分子生物学国际研讨会将在20238月6-10在中国保定市召开。该系列会议每两年一次在中国举行,是分子昆虫学领域高水平大型国际学术盛会。本次大会主题为Frontiers in molecular insect science and prospects for a new era设有特邀大会报告、分会(专题)报告、墙报等交流形式欢迎广大相关领域科研工作者和研究生参会。

具体信息参见会议网站http://icis2023.scievent.com

 

一. 主办单位:

河北大学

中国昆虫学会昆虫生理生化与分子生物学专业委员会

中国昆虫学会昆虫基因组学专业委员会

中国昆虫学会昆虫微生物组学专业委员会

中国昆虫学会昆虫发育与遗传专业委员会

中国昆虫学会昆虫比较免疫与互作专业委员会

中国昆虫学会昆虫化学生态学专业委员会

中国昆虫学会媒介昆虫与病原互作专委会


二. 承办单位:河北大学生命科学学院

三. 协办单位河北省昆虫学会、保定市港中会议展览有限责任公司

四. 大会主席/共同主席

康乐(院士,河北大学校长)

Ary Hoffmann(University of Melbourne)

.会议时间和地点

时间8月6-10日(6日报到,7-9日开会,10日离会)

地点:河北省保定市,河北大学七一路校区/保定中博希尔顿逸林酒店

语言:英语

规模:预计600人

会议总体日程

Time

Session/Function

Location

Convener/Moderator

August 6

10:00-24:00

Registration

希尔顿逸林酒店

 

August 7

8:30-8:50

Opening ceremony

河北大学图书馆报告厅

Le Kang (康乐)

8:50-12:05

Plenary lectures

河北大学图书馆报告厅

Ted Turlings

14:00-18:00

(分会场S)

S1: Genetic Population Engineering

希尔顿水杉永昌厅

Jackson Champer, Guan-Hong Wang (王关红), Xuejiao Xu (徐雪娇), and Jie Du (杜捷)

S2: Insect Development and Genetics

希尔顿逸林厅

Shutang Zhou (周树堂), Sheng Li (李胜)

S3: Insect Immunity and Interaction

希尔顿国槐玉兰厅

Aihua Zheng (郑爱华)Gong Cheng (程功), and Feng Cui (崔峰)

S4: Insect Behavior-Neurobiology, Genetics, genomics and phylogeny

卓正蓝湾厅

Juan Du (杜娟), Yukinori Hirano, Weiwei Liu (刘薇薇), and Zhangwu Zhao (赵章武)

S5: Development and Evolution of Phenotypic plasticity

希尔顿中际厅

Haijun Xu (徐海君) and Yonggang Hu (胡永刚)

S6: Functional Genomics in Chemical Ecology

 

卓正莲池厅

Guirong Wang (王桂荣) and Emmanuelle Joly

August 8

Time

Session/Function

Location

 

8:30-12:00

(分会场S)

S7: Insect Genomics and Evolution

希尔顿逸林厅

Guirong Wang (王桂荣), Yongping Huang (黄勇平), and Xianhui Wang (王宪辉)

S8: Insect-Plant Interactions

希尔顿中际厅

Jiancai Li (李建彩)Yazhou Chen (陈亚州)and Betty Benrey

S9: Insect RNAi: progress and prospects

希尔顿国槐玉兰厅

T.-X. Liu and Guy Smagghe

S10: Invasion Biology of Exotic Ants: Behavior and Evolution

希尔顿水杉永昌厅

Yongyue Lu (陆永跃) and Youming Hou (侯有明)

S11: Insect Physiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

卓正莲池厅

Fei Li (李飞) and 吴少英 (Shaoying Wu)

S12: Insect Microbiome

卓正蓝湾厅

Sibao Wang (王四宝), Xiaoyue Hong (洪晓月), Junbo Luan (栾军波), and Hao Zheng (郑浩)

14:00-18:00

(分会场S)

S11: Insect Physiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

卓正莲池厅

Fei Li (李飞) and 吴少英 (Shaoying Wu)

S12: Insect Microbiome

卓正蓝湾厅

Sibao Wang (王四宝), Xiaoyue Hong (洪晓月), Junbo Luan (栾军波), and Hao Zheng (郑浩)

S13: Insect Chemical Ecology

希尔顿水杉永昌厅

Li Chen (陈立) and Jianghua Sun (孙江华)

S14: Molecular Systematics

希尔顿逸林厅

Chaodong Zhu (朱朝东), Arong Luo(罗阿蓉), Douglas Chestes, and Feng Zhang(张峰)

S15: Insect Invasion and Management

希尔顿水杉永昌厅

Zhihong Li (李志红), Alvin Hee, and Shujun Wei (魏书军)

S16: Insect Cuticle Biology and Pest Management

希尔顿国槐玉兰厅

Qing Yang (杨青), Jianzhen Zhang (张建珍), Bernard Moussion, and Kun Yan Zhu

August 9

8:30-11:40

Plenary Lectures

河北大学图书馆报告厅

Ary Hoffmann

11:40-12:15

Closing Ceremony

河北大学图书馆报告厅

Bing Chen (陈兵)

August 10, leave

各分会场的日程安排、报告人和报告题目等具体信息见附件和会议网站。

参会注册

受会议规模限制,所有参会人员需提前通过大会网站线上注册报名

注册费涵盖会议资料、餐费、茶歇及会场相关费用。注册费付费方式包括银行转账、网上支付、微信扫码支付或现场交付。注册费打款时务必备注ICIS2023+姓名+单位名称


开户名称:保定市港中会议展览有限责任公司

开户银行:中国民生银行保定分行

银行账号:638 492 634(人民币),638 494 378(美元)

微信支付(二维码,见右):

1. 会议注册费收费标准

人员身份

国内参会人

(人民币元)

国外参会人

(美元)

61日前

61日后

61日前

61日后

一般参会人

2300

2700

400

450

学生

1800

2100

260

300

住宿、交通与考察

住宿交通与考察费用自理。大会推荐的酒店和住宿标准见会议网站;如果选择会议召开所在酒店(希尔顿逸林、卓正国际酒店),则需要通过会议网站预定或者联系会务组预定。会务组提供附近机场(北京大兴机场、石家庄正定机场)和高铁站(保定东站)到会场的定点免费穿梭巴士。大会推荐考察路线。上述相关具体信息见会议网站。

.联系方式:

秘书处刘少平,0312-5075365emailicis2023@hbu.edu.cn

地址:河北省保定市河北大学五四东路校区(邮编:071002

秘书处各具体事务的联系人和联系方式见附件和会议网站。

 

 

 

2023年国际昆虫学大会会议通知附件:

 

目录

1.会议具体事务联系方式

2. 酒店住宿

3. 交通

4. 特邀大会报告

5. 分会场日程安排(报告人和报告题目)

 



1.会议联系方式:

 

秘书处刘少平,0312-5075365email: icis2023@hbu.edu.cn

网站与注册:岳雷老师,13242853168

学术报告与分会场:郭浩老师,18510107687

财务:郑飞老师,13020020873

住宿餐饮:李新江老师,13722216860

交通与考察刘柱东老师,18911279730

招商:黄贤亮老师,18792646628

国际事务:陈兵老师,0312-5075504

会务公司:王策,18395688868

 

另,为了方便会议信息的沟通,请大家添加下面参会人员微信群:

Wechat ID(微信号):meizj2023

 

 


2. 酒店住宿

 

大会推荐4家酒店,并获得协议房间价格,这4家酒店是:

(一) 保定中博希尔顿逸林酒店

地址:保定市莲池区七一东路2222号,河北大学七一路校区马路对面

价格:大床房或双床房,450/间

预定方式:需要提前通过会议网站或者联系会务组人员预定

说明:该酒店同时为会议的报到注册、部分分会场会议举办和部分时段会议用餐所在酒店。

(二) 保定卓正国际酒店

地址:保定市七一东路2358号,河北大学七一路校区马路对面,与希尔顿逸林酒店相邻

价格:大床房或双床房,450/间

预定方式:需要提前通过会议网站或者联系会务组人员预定

说明:该酒店同时为会议的部分分会场会议举办和部分时段会议用餐所在酒店。

(三) 保定星际酒店Baoding Star Hotel

地址:保定市莲池区腾飞路288号

价格:大床房或双床房,280/间

预定方式:自行拨打酒店电话预定(电话:0312-333677713931290890

(四) 悦为智酒店(保定东站店)Yue Weizhi Hotel (Baoding East Station Branch)

地址:保定市莲池区腾飞路288号东湖世纪名座4号楼

价格:大床房288/间,双床房278/间

预定方式:自行拨打酒店电话预定(电话:15097772217

其他酒店住宿具体信息见会议网站或者联系会务组相关负责人。

 



3. 交通

 

会务组提供附近2个机场(北京大兴机场、石家庄正定机场)和1个高铁站(保定东站)往返会场的定点免费穿梭巴士,设机场/车站接待引导。如果有更新,以会议网站发布为准。

一、8月6日抵达会场交通服务:

(一)从高铁站(保定东站)到会距离约5公里

会议穿梭巴士:每30分钟一趟

出租车:约12分钟,14元

(二)北京大兴国际机场至会场:全程130公里。

会议巴士:发车时间为13:30、16:30、18:00、19:30

机场巴士(到保定):12:0015:00

(三)石家庄正定国际机场至会场:全程110公里。

会议巴士:发车时间为16:30、19:30

机场巴士(到保定):11:00、13:30、15:00、18:00、21:00、23:00

二、8月9-10日离开会场交通服务:

8月9日下午和8月10日上午提供交通服务。

(一)从会到高铁站(保定东站):

会议穿梭巴士:每1小时一趟

出租车:约12分钟,14元

(二)会场至北京大兴国际机场:

会议巴士:发车时间为12:0014:00、15:00、16:00、18:00 8月9日)、9:00 8月10日)。

保定到机场巴士:7:50、10:00,发车地点为保定城市航站楼。

(三)石家庄正定国际机场至会场:

会议巴士:发车时间为14:00(8月9日)和8:00、11:00(8月10日)。

保定到机场巴士:发车时间为5:20、09:50、12:5015:2018:50、18:20,发车地点为保定关汉卿剧院

三、其他交通服务:

由网约车或者会务公司提供双方约定价格服务。


Sunday,

August 6

Time

Monday, August 7

Time

Tuesday, August 8

Time

Wednesday, August 9

Thursday, August 10

Registration

8:30-8:55

Opening ceremony(校园报告厅)

8:30-10:10

Session 7

Session 8

 

Session 10

Session 11

Session 12

8:30-10:15

Plenary Lectures

leave

8:50-10:10

Plenary lectures(校园报告厅)

Insect Genomics and Evolution (希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect-Plant

Interactions (希尔顿中际厅)

 

 

Invasion Biology of Exotic Ants  (希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Physiology,

 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

(卓正莲池厅)

Insect Microbiome(卓正蓝湾体)

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

10:20-12:05

Plenary lectures

10:30-12:00

Session 7

Session 8

Session 9

Session 10

Session 11

Session 12

10:35-11:45

Plenary Lectures

Insect Genomics and Evolution  (希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect-Plant

Interactions  (希尔顿中际厅)

 

Insect RNAi Progress and Prospects

(希尔顿国槐玉兰厅)

Invasion Biology of Exotic Ants (希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Physiology,

 Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (卓正莲池厅)

Insect Microbiome(卓正蓝湾体)

12:15-14:00

Lunch time

12:00-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-15:50

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 4

Session 5

Session 6

14:00-15:50

 

Session 11

Session 12

Session 13

Session 14

Session 15

Session 16

 

Genetic Population

Engineering (希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Development

 and Genetics (希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect Immunity and

Interaction (希尔顿国槐玉兰厅

Insect Behavior-Neurobiology, Genetics, geno-mics and phylogeny (卓正蓝湾体)

Development

and Evolution of

Phenotypic Plasticity (希尔顿中际厅)

Functional Genomics

 in Chemical Ecology

(卓正莲池厅)

Insect Physiology,

Biochemistry and

Molecular Biology

(卓正莲池厅)

Insect Microbiome

(卓正蓝湾体)

Insect Chemical

Ecology

(希尔顿中际厅)

Molecular

Systematics

(希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect Invasion and Management

(希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Cuticle

Biology and Pest

Management

(希尔顿国槐玉兰厅)

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-17:50

Session 1

Session 2

Session 3

Session 4

Session 5

Session 6

16:10-17:50

Session 11

Session 12

Session 13

Session 14

Session 15

Session 16

Genetic Population

Engineering (希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Development

 and Genetics (希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect Immunity and

Interaction (希尔顿国槐玉兰厅)

Insect Behavior-Neurobiology, Genetics, geno-mics and phylogeny (卓正蓝湾体)

Development

and Evolution of

Phenotypic Plasticity (希尔顿中际厅)

Functional Genomics

in

Chemical Ecology

(卓正莲池厅)

Insect Physiology,

Biochemistry and

Molecular Biology

(卓正莲池厅)

Insect Microbiome

(卓正蓝湾体)

Insect Chemical

Ecology

(希尔顿中际厅)

Molecular

Systematics

(希尔顿逸林厅1/3)

Insect Invasion and Management

(希尔顿水杉永昌厅)

Insect Cuticle

Biology and Pest

Management

(希尔顿国槐玉兰厅)


4. 特邀大会报告

Plenary 1

Chair: Ted Turlings

Monday, August 7 Location: 河北大学图书馆报告厅 (Hebei University Library Lecture Hall)

8:30-8:50

Opening ceremony

Le Kang (康乐)

8:50-9:25

Plenary 1

Endosymbionts in the control of pest insects (and mites): arm waving or realistic targets?

Ary Hoffmann, University of Melbourne, Australia

9:25-10:00

Plenary 2

New progress in molecular mechanism of parasitoid-host interactions.

Xuexin Chen (陈学新), Zhejiang University, China

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-10:55

Plenary 3

Mosquito population modification and the malaria eradication agenda.

Anthony James, University of California, Irvine, USA

10:55-11:30

Plenary 4

Achieving dynamic equilibrium of nutrition drives origin of termite eusociality.

Sheng Li (李胜) , South China Normal University, China

11:30-12:05

Plenary 5

Exploiting herbivore-induced plant volatiles for crop protection.

Ted Turlings, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland

12:05-14:00

Lunch time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plenary 2

Chair: Ary Hoffmann

Wednesday, August 9 Location: 河北大学图书馆报告厅 (Hebei University Library Lecture Hall)

8:30-9:05

Plenary 1

The roles of histone modifications and cross-kingdom RNAi in insect-fungal pathogen interactions.

Sibao Wang (王四宝), Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

9:05-9:40

Plenary 2

Fighting malaria with mosquito-associated bacteria.

Marcelo Jacobs-Lorena, Johns Hopkins University, USA

9:40-10:15

Plenary 3

Leaf masquerade mimicry in oakleaf butterflies.

Wei Zhang (张蔚), Peking University, China

10:15-10:35

Coffee break

10:35-11:10

Plenary 4

Symbiotic bacteria facilitated the evolution of herbivory in ants.

Corrie Moreau, Cornell University, USA

11:10-11:45

Plenary 5

Carbon-sourced maintenance of a mutualistic beetle-fungus invasive complex.

Jianghua Sun (孙江华), Hebei University, China

11:45-12:30

Closing Ceremony

Bing Chen (陈兵)

12:30-14:00

Lunch time

 


5. 分会场日程安排(报告人和报告题目)

Session 1

Genetic Population Engineering

ChairJackson Champer, Guan-Hong Wang (王关红), Xuejiao Xu (徐雪娇), and Jie Du (杜捷)

Monday, August 7 Location: 希尔顿水杉永昌厅 (Shuishan Yongchang Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:20

Gene-drived ectoexpression of AalNix3&4 in dengue vector, Aedes albopictus.

Xiao-Guang Chen

14:20-14:40

A small-molecule approach to restore female sterility phenotype targeted by a gene drive in the fruit pest Drosophila suzukii.

Jia Huang

14:40-14:55

Design and construction of an improved homing suppression drive type with a higher genetic load.

Xue-Jiao Xu

14:55-15:10

Title to be determined

A student from Yongping Huang's lab

15:10-15:25

Modeling malaria suppression using a simulation-based deep learning framework for CRISPR gene drive mosquitoes

Yuan Hu Allegretti

15:25-15:45

Wolbachia induces widely 6mA demethylation in the testis of Drosophila melanogaster.

Yu-Feng Wang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

Regulation of insulin-like peptides in the vector mosquito Aedes aegypti.

Lin Ling

16:30-16:45

New germline Cas9 promoters show improved performance for homing gene drive.

Jie Du

16:45-17:00

Gene drives for reversing insecticide-resistant alleles back to ancestral susceptible ones.

Xiaomeng Mollyann Qi

17:00-17:10

A homing gene drive in Culex mosquitoes

Jingheng Chen

17:10-17:25

CRISPR/Cas9-based sterile insect technique in the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda.

Hao Sun

17:25-17:50

Holobiont perspectives on tripartite interactions among microbiota, mosquitoes, and pathogens.

Guan-Hong Wang

 


Session 2

Insect Development and Genetics

ChairShutang Zhou (周树堂) and Sheng Li (李胜)

Tuesday, August 7 Location: 希尔顿逸林厅1/3 (Yilin Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:15

On the origin of sex-specific splicing of doublesex and its function in sexual development and behavior.

Yufeng Pan

14:15-14:30

Functions of Lola in the development of Drosophila ovary.

Xiaoqiang Yu

14:30-14:45

Hormone-activated MAPK signaling cascade facilitates an insect host combating Bacillus thuringiensis infection without growth penalty.

Zhaojiang Guo

14:45-15:00

The RagA GTPase protects young egg chambers in Drosophila.

Youheng Wei

15:00-15:15

The mitochondria ribosomal protein mRpL4 regulates Notch signaling during wing development.

Junzheng Zhang

15:15-15:30

Eclosion muscles secrete ecdysteroids to initiate asymmetric intestinal stem cell division.

Zheng Guo

15:30-15:45

The characterization of the circadian rhythm in the Bactrocera dorsalis.

Zhenxing Liu

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:20

An instructor sex-determination gene in the haplodiploid wasp Nasonia.

Yuan Zou

16:20-16:30

Zerknüllt and ecdysone 20E coregulate the formation and function of serosal cuticle.

Tingting Zhang

16:30-16:40

Two transcriptional cascades orchestrate cockroach leg regeneration.

Chonghua Ren

16:40-16:50

CRISPR/Cas9-mediated mutagenesis of abdominal-A and ultrabithorax in the Asian corn borer, Ostrinia furnacalis.

Qi Zhang

16:50-17:00

Molecular chaperone Hsp70 is essential for endoreplication in Bombyx and Drosophila.

Wenliang Qian

17:00-17:10

Molecular mechanisms of juvenile hormone regulation via histone H3 succinylation in its dual role of inhibiting metamorphosis and stimulating reproduction.

Yupu Jing

17:10-17:20

The role of deubiquitinating enzymes in insect organ development.

Yunhe Zhao

17:20-17:30

Juvenile hormone and TORC1 regulate PGC-1a expression for mitochondrial biogenesis and fat body remodeling.

Yiying Li

17:30-17:40

Establishment of CRISPR/Cas9 system and its application in Y specific gene function research in Bactrocera dorsalis.

Jiao Qiao

17:40-17:50

Functional mechanisms of pseudogerm of parasitoid Macrocentrus cingulum (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) on inhibiting the pupation of host larva.

Yurong Zhang

17:50-18:00

Fzr regulates silk gland growth by promoting protein synthesis in the silkworm.

Hao Li


Session 3

Insect Immunity and Interaction

ChairAihua Zheng (郑爱华),Gong Cheng (程功), and Feng Cui (崔峰)

Monday, August 7 Location: 希尔顿国槐玉兰厅 (Guohuai Yulan Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:10-14:30

HMG-like DSP1 triggers various immune responses via eicosanoids against tomato spotted wilt virus infection in the western flower thrips, Frankliniella occidentalis.

Yonggyun Kim

14:30-14:50

Title to be determind

Mubasher Hussain

14:50-15:10

Pseudogerms of parasitoid Macrocentrus cingulum secrete miR-281-5p targeting host apolipophorin to inhibit host’s hemocytic encapsulation against wasp larvae.

Jian Hu

15:10-15:30

Serpin-4 negatively regulates prophenoloxidase activation and antimicrobial peptide synthesis in the silkworm, Bombyx mori.

Li Ma

15:30-15:50

Isolation and genomic analysis of Chromobacterium haemolyticum 0013 that kills mosquito larvae.

Zhiwei Kang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

β-D-N4-hydroxycytidine (NHC, EIDD-1931) inhibits chikungunya virus replication in mosquito cells and ex vivo Aedes aegypti midguts, but not when ingested during blood feeding.

Lanjiao Wang

16:30-16:50

Mechanisms of exosome-mediated transmission of rice stripe virus.

Jiaming Zhu

16:50-17:10

OfIML5 promotes encapsulation against the larvae of endoparasitoid Macrocentrus cingulum.

Ziyao Wang

17:10-17:30

A widespread presence bunyavirus promote the development of aphid embryos.

Xin An

17:30-17:50

Third-generation sequencing PacBio HiFi technology decodes the mysteries of insect genomes.

Applied Technology Manager, Gene Company Limited


Session 4

Insect Behavior-Neurobiology, Genetics, genomics and phylogeny

ChairJuan Du (杜娟), Yukinori Hirano, Weiwei Liu (刘薇薇), and Zhangwu Zhao(赵章武)

Monday, August 7 Location: 卓正蓝湾厅 (Lanwan Hall in Zhuozheng Hotel)

14:00-14:20

Courtship behavior and sex pheromone detection in a parasitoid, Campoletis chlorideae.

Hao Guo

14:20-14:40

Neuro-glial basis of phobia development.

Yukinori Hirano

14:40-15:00

The leukokinin receptor regulate meal size in the Asian honeybee.

Shiqi Luo

15:00-15:20

Forest degradation drive activity changes in tropical forest butterflies through hotter and brighter microclimates.

Shuang Xing

15:20-15:40

Single-cell transcriptomics to track the neural basis of division of labour in an eusocial ant.

Pei Zhang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

The vitellogenin receptor gene contributes to mating and host-searching behaviors in parasitoid wasps.

Yifeng Sheng

16:30-16:50

Molecular mechanism of post-mating response of female brown planthopper.

Yijie Zhang

16:50-17:10

HSP70s mediate phase transition of Period to regulate the effects of temperature on circadian rhythm.

Xianguo Zhao

17:10-17:30

Anatomy and neuronal function identification of gnathal ganglion in Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae).

Longlong Sun

17:30-17:50

Neuroendocrine regulation of monoamine neurotransmitters in the honey bee brain, insights from single-cell nucleus transcriptomic analysis.

Miaoran Zhang


Session 5

Development and Evolution of Phenotypic plasticity

ChairHaijun Xu (徐海君) and Yonggang Hu (胡永刚)

Monday, August 7 Location: 希尔顿中际厅 (Zhongji Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:20

miR-252 targeting temperature receptor CcTRPM to mediate the transition from summer-form to winter-form of Cacopsylla chinensis.

Songdou Zhang

14:20-14:40

Phenotypic plasticity in locusts.

Meiling Yang

14:40-15:00

The transcription factor Zfh1 acts as a wing-morph switch in planthoppers.

Jinli Zhang

15:00-15:20

An evolutionary conserved pathway mediated by neuropasin in reproductive role differentiation of ants.

Xiafang Zhang

15:20-15:40

A major life-history allele shortens developmental time in insects.

Shixiong Cheng

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

To mate or not to mate, this is a problem of chemosensory.

Xin Yi

16:30-16:50

Cellular and molecular mechanisms mediating caste differentiation in ants.

Qiye Li

16:50-17:10

Jinggangmycin-induced AKH/ILP3-TOR signaling regulates the fecundity and population in Nilaparvata lugens Stål (Hemiptera: Delphacidae).

Zhirou Duan

17:10-17:30

A novel gene REPTOR2 activates the autophagic degradation of wing disc in pea aphid.

Erliang Yuan

17:30-17:50

PBAN signal transduction in moths.

Shiheng An


Session 6

Functional Genomics in Chemical Ecology

ChairGuirong Wang (王桂荣) and Emmanuelle Joly

Monday, August 7 Location: 卓正莲池厅 (Lianchi Hall in Zhuozheng Hotel)

14:00-14:25

Functional genomics and reverse chemical ecology in a moth: identification of new behaviorally active semiochemicals.

Jacquin-Joly Emmanuelle

14:25-14:50

A conserved olfactory mechanism mediates plant-based repellency in culicine mosquitoes.

Johatan Bohbot

14:50-15:15

Understanding mosquito smell system: a new frontier in mosquito control.

Wei Xu

15:15-15:35

Cross-generation pheromonal communication drives Drosophila oviposition site choice.

Liwei Zhang

15:35-15:50

Attraction and avoidance of noctuids to fermented food sources are coordinated by distinct olfactory receptors.

Xiao-Qing Hou

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:35

A tale of two copies: evolutionary trajectories of moth pheromone receptors.

Camille Meslin

16:35-17:00

Odor-guided behavior in a hawkmoth.

Jin Zhang

17:00-17:15

A female-specific odorant receptor tuned to egg-surface odorants mediating oviposition deterrence in Helicoverpa armigera.

Xiaxuan Zhang

17:15-17:30

Sex pheromone recognition of the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda.

Sai Zhang

17:30-17:45

Two odorant receptors regulate benzothiazole induced oviposition behavior in Bactrocera dorsalis.

Li Xu

17:45-18:00

Identification and functional characterization of pheromone receptors in Athetis lepigone (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae).

Yiping Fan


Session 7

Insect Genomics and Evolution

ChairGuirong Wang (王桂荣),Yongping Huang (黄勇平),and Xianhui Wang (王宪辉)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿逸林厅1/3 (Yilin Hall in Hilton Hotel)

8:30-8:50

The evolution of environmental adaptability of agricultural pests.

Yutao Xiao

8:50-9:05

Genomes of the tree of heaven and its’ two weevils herbivores

Wei Song

9:05-9:20

Genome dynamics during extremely rapid adaptive evolution in silent Hawaiian crickets.

Xiao Zhang

9:20-9:45

Global genomic signature reveals the evolution of fall armyworm in the Eastern.

Lei Zhang

9:45-10:00

Preliminary study on the structural and genetic basis of the genesis of pseudogerm in Macrocentrus cingulum.

Yuanshi Cai

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-10:40

Genome assembly and comparative analysis of the egg parasitoid wasp Trichogramma dendrolimi shed light on the composition and evolution of olfactory receptors and venoms

Ying Hu

10:40-11:00

Energy metabolism of insect flight: insights and mechanisms.

Li Hou

11:00-11:15

Juvenile hormone analog methoprene works through the MEKRE93 pathway to block adult emergence in yellow fever mosquito, Aedes aegypti.

Guan-Heng Zhu

11:15-11:30

Population genomics provide insights into the evolution and adaptation of the Asia corn borer.

Yan Peng

11:30-11:45

Genome sequencing and genetic diversity of Psylliodes attenuate.

Litao Guo


Session 8

Insect-Plant Interactions

ChairJiancai Li (李建彩),Yazhou Chen (陈亚州)and Betty Benrey

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿中际厅 (Zhongji Hall in Hilton Hotel)

8:30-8:50

Molecular mechanisms underlying the recognition of plant-insect interactions.

Yingbo Mao

8:50-9:10

Nano-selenium promotes the product quality and plant defense of Salvia miltiorrhiza by inducing tanshinones and salvianolic acids accumulation.

Hongxing Xu

9:10-9:30

Helicoverpa armigera effector PPI targets and inhibits Cyclophilin GhFKBP17-2 to modulate plant JA responses and promote insect feeding.

Yaxin Wang

9:30-9:50

Reduction in the profitability of insect-resistant rice cultivars: The eco-evolutionary consequence of insecticide resistance in the brown planthopper.

Rui Pang

9:50-10:10

Evolution of invasive plants against herbivory.

Xiao Sun

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-10:50

The domestication of squash: Consequences for plant defense and trophic interactions.

Betty Benrey

10:50-11:10

Trade-offs between maize cuticular wax accumulation and JA-mediated herbivore resistance.

Xi Zhang

11:10-11:30

Vector-borne diseases and climate change.

Mubasher Hussain

11:30-11:50

Aphid infestation regulates chemical composition and enhances aphid-diet quality of cucumber phloem sap.

Yongmo Wang

11:50-12:10

A tripartite rheostat controls self-regulated host-plant resistance to insect.

Jianping Guo


Session 9

Insect RNAi: progress and prospects

ChairT.-X. Liu and Guy Smagghe

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿国槐玉兰厅 (Guohuai Yulan in Hilton Hotel)

10:30-10:45

Enhancing animal protection: topical RNAi with innovative nanotechnology for sustainable animal health.

Yunjia Yang

10:45-11:10

The key factors limiting RNAi efficiency in insects.

Jianzhen Zhang

11:00-11:15

Mechanism and application of plastid-mediated RNA interference for pest control.

Jiang Zhang

11:15-11:30

Influence of diverse storage conditions of double-stranded RNA in vitro on the RNA interference efficiency in vivo insect Tribolium castaneum.

Mei Bai

11:30-11:45

RNAi strategies for controlling Asian citrus psyllid, the vector of the huanglongbing pathogen.

Xiudao Yu

11:45-12:00

Fusion dsRNA design can enhance the aphid control capacity upon RNAi-based strategy.

Zi-Guo Wang

12:00-12:15

RNAi to study N-glycosylation genes function in insect growth and development.

Guy Smagghe


Session 10

Invasion Biology of Exotic Ants:Behavior and Evolution

ChairYongyue Lu (陆永跃) and Youming Hou (侯有明)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿水杉永昌厅 (Shuishan Yongchang Hall in Hilton Hotel)

8:30-8:50

Molecular analysis of the associated microbiota of the red imported fire ant, Solenopsis invicta: identifying their roles in host responses to biocontrol agents.

Bamisope Steve Bamisile

8:50-9:10

Study on the molecular mechanism of worker behavioral transition in the red imported fire ant, Solenopsis invicta.

Jie Chen

9:10-9:30

The methods for controlling red imported fire ants in winter.

Youming Hou

9:30-9:50

Developing a reliable measurement of Critical Thermal maximum and its ecological applications: a study of ants.

Leong ChiMan

9:50-10:10

The application of entomopathogenic nematode modified the microbial communities within the nesting mound of the red imported fire ants, Solenopsis invicta.

Xiaowei Li

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-10:50

Modelling suppression gene drive for invasive Solenopsis invicta fire ants.

Yiran Liu

10:50-11:10

Chemistry and biological activities of fire ant venom alkaloids.

Guangxin Xu

11:10-11:30

Red imported fire ants committing suicide by taking poison under the stress of entomopathogenic nematode.

Shengyen Wu


Session 11

Insect Physiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

ChairFei Li (李飞) and 吴少英 (Shaoying Wu)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 卓正莲池厅 (Lianchi Hall in Zhuozheng Hotel)

8:30-8:45

Molecular characteristics of GdHsp60 and GdHsp10 and their function studies associated with cold hardiness on the leaf beetle Galeruca daurica (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).

Hongling Zhang

8:45-9:00

Gustatory Perception of Plant Metabolites of the polyphagous caterpillars Helicoverpa armigera: From Peripheral to Central Nervous System.

Qing-Bo Tang

9:00-9:15

Function of SIFamide and SIFamide receptor in the Asian longhorned tick, Haemaphysalis longicornis.

Garyoung Lee

9:15-9:30

Molecular functions of two distinct dopamine receptors, dopamine receptor (D1) and invertebrate specific D1-like dopamine receptor (InvD1L) in the salivary secretion of the Asian longhorned tick, Haemaphysalis longicornis.

Seoyul Hwang

9:30-9:45

Functional identification of antennal trichoid sensilla Ⅰ of Plutella xylostella (L.) to the sex pheromone.

Xiaofei Li

9:45-10:00

Functional characterization of knockdown resistance mutation L1014S in the German cockroach, Blattella germanica (Linnaeus).

Kaiyang Liu

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-10:35

Different spliceosomes and two mutations of glutamate-gated chloride channels are associated with abamectin resistance.

Shuai Wang

10:35-10:50

RNA sequencing identifies microRNAs involved in lipid metabolism and reproduction in Bactrocera dorsalis.

Weiwei Zheng

10:50-11:05

Azadirachtin inhibits HR3 in the prothoracic gland to block larval ecdysis in fall armyworm, Spodoptera frugiperda.

Shu-Ting Fan

11:05-11:20

Functional studies on the key gene TH and yellow-y of melanin pathway of Gryllus bimaculatus.

Yun Bai

11:20-11:35

Jinggangmycin-induced AKH/ILP3-TOR signaling regulates the fecundity and population in Nilaparvata lugens Stål (Hemiptera: Delphacidae)

Zhirou Duan

11:35-11:50

The black gene mediated body pigmentation and courtship in the German cockroach, Blattella germanica.

Langlang Gong

11:50-12:10

Fungal insecticides enhance S. frugiperda susceptibility to chemical insecticides

Yulu Lou

12:10-14:00

Lunch time

14:00-14:15

Efficient DIPA-CRISPR mediated knockout an eye pigment gene in the white-backed planthopper, Sogatella furcifera (Horváth)

Mengqi Zhang

14:15-14:30

The histone acetyltransferase P300/CBP regulates preparation of reproductive diapause through JH pathway in the cabbage beetle, Colaphellus bowringi.

Hao-Min An

14:30-14:45

Prey adaptation mechanisms in ladybirds: A new insight from post-transcriptional regulation.

Yuchen Yang

14:45-15:00

Chronic cadmium exposure impairs flight behavior by dampening flight muscle carbon metabolism in bumblebees.

Shen Gao

15:00-15:15

Longevity of workers in winter tuned finely from not only transfer but also remodeling of genomic mCpG patterns in germline of honeybee (Apis mellifera).

Xingan Li

15:15-15:30

A CTL-Lys immune function maintains gut homeostasis to limit opportunistic infections and promotes insect metamorphosis.

Jialin Wang

15:30-15:45

Efficient nanoparticle-based CRISPR-Cas13d induced mRNA disruption of an eye pigmentation gene in the white-backed planthopper, Sogatella furcifera (Horváth).

Yunfeng Ma

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:25

Construction and application of the database for structural and functional prediction of insect olfactory receptors (iORbase).

Hui-Meng Lu

16:25-16:40

Transcriptome-wide characterization of piRNAs during the developmental process of European honey bee larval guts.

Qi Long

16:40-16:55

Genome-wide scans and transcriptomic analyses characterize selective changes as a result of chlorantraniliprole resistance in Plutella xylostella.

Wen-Ting Dai

16:55-17:10

High expression of juvenile hormone degradation genes contributes to the reproductive diapause of Coccinella septempunctata.

Yuyan Li

17:10-17:25

Male vitellogenin regulates reproduction by maintaining testosterone synthesis in Chrysopa pallens.

Jianjun Mao

17:25-17:40

First report on transferrin in ticks: Cloning, expression pattern and its functions in vitro and in vivo.

Duo Wang

17:40-17:55

microRNA-7322-5p/p38/Hsp19 axis modulates Chilo suppressalis cell-defenses against Cry1Ca.

Yan Wu



Session 12

Insect Microbiome

ChairSibao Wang (王四宝), Xiaoyue Hong (洪晓月), Junbo Luan (栾军波), and Hao Zheng (郑浩)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 卓正蓝湾厅 (Lanwan Hall in Zhuozheng Hotel)

8:30-8:50

Parallel evolution of Bacteroidota (re) establishing obligate symbioses with scale insects.

Filip Husnik

8:50-9:10

Endosymbionts' manipulation on the reproduction of rice planthoppers.

Xiaoyue Hong

9:10-9:30

The molecular and cellular basis of symbiont inheritance-insect reproduction integration.

Jun-Bo Luan

9:30-9:50

The influence of tryptophan metabolism on Plasmodium transmission in mosquitoes.

Jingwen Wang

9:50-10:10

Role of functional microbes in a whole industrial chain of black soldier fly larvae.

Jibin Zhang

10:10-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-10:50

Rickettsiella endosymbionts and aphid pest control.

Ary Hoffmann

10:50-11:10

Nitrogen metabolism in nutritional symbiosis between herbivorous ants and their symbiotic bacteria.

Yi Hu

11:10-11:30

Microbial diversity in the gut of grasshoppers and screening of cellulolytic bacteria.

Wenjing Li

11:30-11:50

Corchorus olitorius nanocrystalline cellulose inhibits Israeli acute paralysis virus infection via gut microbiota and metabolism.

Yanchun Deng

11:50-12:10

An olfactory protein-mediated immune interaction between the insect host and entomopathogenic fungi.

Wei Zhang

12:10-14:00

Lunch Time

14:00-14:20

Beetle-bacterial symbioses: form and function.

Hassan Salem

14:20-14:40

Dissecting a growth-defense tradeoff involving insect-endosymbiont-microbe interactions.

Weibin Jiang

14:40-15:00

Epigenetic regulatory pathways control appressorium formation and function of an insect pathogenic fungus.

Yiling Lai

15:00-15:20

Exploration and utilization of insect vesicular virus resources.

Guo-Hua Huang

15:20-15:35

Study on gut microbiota regulate host ovarian development via DNA m6A methylation in Bactrocera dorsalis.

Qiuyuan zhang

15:35-15:50

Uninheritable but widespread bacterial symbiont mediates insecticide detoxification of invasive Spodoptera frugiperda.

Yunhua Zhang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

A diversity of endosymbionts across Australian aphids and regional variation of endosymbionts in the green peach aphid, Myzus persicae.

Qiong Yang

16:30-16:50

Identification of culturable fungi and bacteria in mosquito saliva and impact on arbovirus infection in vitro.

Lanjiao Wang

16:50-17:10

A mosquito symbiotic bacterium employs extracellular vesicles to deliver anti-Plasmodium effector for targeted killing of malaria parasites.

Hao Gao

17:10-17:30

Mitigation of antibiotic resistome in swine manure by black soldier fly larval conversion.

Minmin Cai

17:30-17:50

Engineered gut symbiont inhibits microsporidian parasite and improves honey bee survival.

Qiang Huang


 

Session 13

Insect Chemical Ecology

ChairLi Chen (陈立) and Jianghua Sun (孙江华)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿中际厅 (Zhongji Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:20

Finding a safe space: A butterfly odorant receptor that allows for selecting optimal host plants and avoiding perilous parasitoids.

Qi Wang

14:20-14:40

An odorant receptor mediated repellency of tea tree oil in Aedes aegypti.

Mengli Chen

14:40-15:00

Mutagenesis of the odorant receptor co-receptor (Orco) reveals severe olfactory defects in the crop pest moth Helicoverpa armigera.

Xiaobin Fan

15:00-15:20

Olfactory neuroecology in the migratory locust, Locusta migratoria.

Hetan Chang

15:20-15:35

Two antennae-enriched carboxylesterases mediate olfactory responses and degradation of ester volatiles in the German cockroach, Blattella germanica.

Peng He

15:20-15:50

Molecular characterization of chemosensory protein genes in Aphidius gifuensis.

Jun Jiang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

An olfactory 'ghost' tandem in the ghost moth.

Rui Tang

16:30-16:50

Attraction of non-methyl eugenol-attracted males of the oriental fruit fly, Bactrocera dorsalis to beta-caryophyllene.

Alvin Kah Wei Hee

16:50-17:10

Using multicomponent pheromone lures as tools for monitoring biodiversity and to better understand cerambycid beetle ecology in a tropical rainforest.

Jacob Wickham

17:10-17:30

Chemical polymorphism of the bean bug Riptortus pedestris (Fab.): from chemical ecology studies to an IPM strategy.

Hao Xu


Session 14

Molecular Systematics

ChairChaodong Zhu (朱朝东), Arong Luo (罗阿蓉), Douglas Chestes, and Feng Zhang (张峰)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿逸林厅1/3 (Yilin Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:25

Site-based metagenomic analysis of global biodiversity patterns of leaf beetles.

Ruie Nie

14:25-14:50

Integrated phylogenomic and Sanger data shed light on the phylogeny of gracillariid leaf-mining moths and the evolution of their larval behaviour.

Xuankun Li

14:50-15:10

Niche differentiation of feeding habits and distribution of Chinese hawkmoths based on phylogenomics.

Caiqing Yang

15:10-15:30

Insect synthesis phylogenetics and practical application in molecular community ecology.

Tingting Xie

15:30-15:50

“Scale-dependent sink-source” mechanisms help explain the assembly of regional biodiversity hotspots for hawkmoths (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae) in South China.

Ying Wang

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:35

A mysterious treasure originated from Africa: Evolutionary history of the endangered spoon-winged lacewings from China.

Xingyue Liu

16:35-17:00

The evolutionary basis of eastern honeybee's sub-speciation.

Shanlin Liu

17:00-17:25

The deep-time origin of Gomphomastacinae (Orthoptera: Eumastacidae) and its alpine genera in China.

Huateng Huang

17:25-17:50

Phylogeny of Calyptratae (Diptera) in the light of phylogenomics.

Liping Yan


Session 15

Insect Invasion and Management

ChairZhihong Li (李志红), Alvin Hee, and Shujun Wei (魏书军)

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿水杉永昌厅 (Shuishan Yongchang Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:25

Genomic features of native range populations related to invasiveness of two moth pests.

Shujun Wei

14:25-14:50

Evaluation of a methyl eugenol-mixed Diet as pre-release treatment for simultaneous application of male annihilation and sterile insect techniques against Bactrocera dorsalis.

Wee Suk Ling

14:50-15:05

Genomic investigations of demography and pesticide resistance evolution in an invasive mite pest.

Joshua Thia

15:05-15:20

CRISPR/Cas9-mediated mutagenesis of sex-specific doublesex splicing variants leads to sterility in Spodoptera frugiperda, a global invasive pest.

Junwen Gu

15:20-15:35

Adaptive evolution to the natural and anthropogenic environment in a global invasive crop pest, the cotton bollworm.

Minghui Jin

15:35-15:50

The spatial distribution of insecticide resistance mutations is congruent with migration trajectories of the diamondback moth Plutella xylostella in China.

Xiujing Shen

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:25

New record and rapid identification methods of the economically important fruit fly, Bactrocera correcta (Diptera: Tephritidae).

Weisong Li

16:25-16:40

Population genetic admixture linked to range expansions of a fruit fly.

Yiting Wang

16:40-16:55

Different heat shock protein genes effect the low temperature tolerance of two invasive tephritids.

Yuning Wang

16:55-17:10

Linking genomic data and phenotypic variation across the geographical range of an invasive agricultural pest.

Lijun Ma

17:10-17:25

Global patterns of genomic and phenotypic variation in the invasive harlequin ladybird.

Hongran Li

17:25-17:40

First comparative investigation of the mycobiome and metabolomics of ash trees (Fraxinus spp) resistant and susceptible against highly invasive emerald ash borer.

Tuuli Koski

17:40-17:55

Research methodology for the phytosanitary irradiation of mealybugs: case study on Pseudococcus baliteus vs. Planococcus lilacinus (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae).

Qingying Zhao


Session 16

Insect Cuticle: Biology and Pest Management

ChairQing Yang (杨青), Jianzhen Zhang (张建珍), Bernard Moussion, and Kun Yan Zhu

Tuesday, August 8 Location: 希尔顿国槐玉兰厅 (Guohuai Yulan Hall in Hilton Hotel)

14:00-14:20

Analysis of the intestinal peritrophic matrix barrier of the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum.

Hans Merzendorfe

14:20-14:40

The dityrosine layer of the insect cuticle.

Bernard Moussian

14:40-15:00

A synergetic designed and discovery of novel rhodanine inhibitors targeting of ChtI based on π-Stacking effect and aqueous solubility.

Hongxia Duan

15:00-15:20

The synergy among insect chitinases during chitin degradation.

Mingbo Qu

15:20-15:40

A nuclear receptor HR4 is essential for the formation of epidermal cuticle in Locusta migratoria.

Xiaojian Liu

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

Investigating the role of the ROS/CncC signaling pathway in the adaptation of Spodoptera frugiperda to plant allelochemicals and insecticides using Sf9 cells.

Gaëlle Le Goff

16:30-16:50

Nanoparticles - mediated entomotoxicology: lessons from biologica.

Abeer El Wakil

16:50-17:10

CncC and Maf participate in the insecticide detoxification by regulating the expression of CYP450 and UGT family genes in Locusta migratoria.

Xueyao Zhang

17:10-17:30

A classic selectable marker does not affect antennal electrophysiology but strongly regulates reproductive behaviors in Bactrocera dorsalis.

Yan Zhang

17:30-17:40

Effects of ultraviolet-absorbing film on cowpea (Vigna unguiculata) and its pests.

Jinhai Feng

17:40-17:50

An oenocyte specific FAR (fatty acyl-Coa reductase) is responsible for hydrocarbon biosynthesis and cuticular permeability in Locusta migratoria.

Hongfang Guo

 

 
Copyright ©  2023  河北省昆虫学会 All Rights Reserved     冀ICP备09045104号-1     技术支持:三金网络